Our Team

Areas of expertise within CUTE Center span across computer engineering, human-computer interaction, mixed and augmented reality, data mining, and several other fields including design and the social sciences. CUTE is an open-concept laboratory with staff from all over the world, crossing cultural and geographical borders. Come get to know the people making our projects a reality.

Directors

Masa Inakage

Co-Director

Ellen Yi-Luen Do

Co-Director

Yen Ching-Chiuan

Co-Director


Engineering Team

Nimesha Ranasinghe

Research Fellow (Lead)

Yan Liangkun

Research Engineer

David Tolley

Research Engineer

Pravar Jain

Research Engineer

Ragavan Kalatharan

Research Engineer


Software Engineering Team

Chuah Teong Leong

Software Engineer (AR)

Lee Chun Kit

Software Engineer (Back-end)

Mak Hon Keat

Software Engineer (VR)

Donovan Koh Jian Ting

Software Engineer (AR)

Gan Ju-We

Software Engineer (VR)

Daniel Low

Software Engineer (VR)

Frieda Mak Li Ting

Software Engineer (AR)

Eng Teng Chuan (Justin)

Software Engineer (Front-end)

Krishna Kannan

Software Engineer (Back-end)


Design Team

Yong Lin

Research Associate

Lim Zheng Yi Alfred

Design Lead (VR Software)

Tan Er Jue

3D Artist

Chng Choon Ern (Sean)

Designer

Lin Yibin

3D Artist

Lin Lien-Ya

Industrial Designer

Eason Chow Wai Tung

Industrial Designer

Genevieve Low

Industrial Designer

Sim Yong Jie

Industrial Designer


Research Team

Lee Jieying Mandi

Design Researcher

Shienny Karwita Tailan

Design Researcher

Nguyen Thi Ngoc Tram

Sensory Researcher

Cai Bohong

PhD Student

Liow Wei Ting

PhD Student

Wang Pan

PhD Student

Raymond Hon Sui Ming

PhD Student


Visiting Professors

Anthony Tang Hoi Tin

Visiting Professor


Administrative Team

Hu Yao Bin, Malcolm

I.T.

Jaslyn Tan

Finance

Susan Yowendra

Admin


Affiliated Faculty Members

Kelvin Foong Weng Chiong

Faculty of Dentistry,
Orthodontics

Lu Weiquan

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences,
Communications and New Media

Fuh Yin Hsi, Jerry

Faculty of Engineering,
Mechanical Engineering

Lu Wan Feng

Faculty of Engineering,
Mechanical Engineering

Liang Yung Chii

Faculty of Engineering,
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Christian Boucharenc

School of Design and Environment,
Department of Industrial Design

Jude Yew

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences,
Communications and New Media

Mohan Dutta

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences,
Communications and New Media

Chua Fook Kee

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences,
Department of Psychology

Annett Schirmer

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences,
Department of Psychology

Suresh Pillai

Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine,
Centre for Healthcare Simulation